• White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon
  • White YouTube Icon

©2018 by The McGill Savoy Society. Proudly created with Wix.com

Iolanthe

2017 - 2018

Photos courtesy of Cai Cheng Photography

Director: Roger Andrews

Music Directors: Sara Wunsch and Didier Blach-Laflèche

Producers: Marc Ducusin and Matthew McKeown

Stage Manager: Maya Caplan

Cast 

Lord Chancellor: Guy Ettlin
Earl of Mountararat: Michael Loewen
Earl of Tolloller: Feng Xiong, Gregory Muskzie
Private Willis: Jonathan Howes     
Strephon: Aaron Meredith
Phyllis: Hanna Nes
Queen of the Fairies: Olivia Barnes, Lindsay Peets
Iolanthe: Grace Bokenfohr, Sarah Gosselin

Fairies
Celia: Megan Cumming, Hannah Moloshok
Leila: Sarah Webb, Charlotte Scott-Frater
Fleta: Dominique Fontaine, Hali Kremen-Hallowell
Chorus of Fairies: Irina Ghitulescu, Jayden Kang, Luyao Liu, Caeleigh MacDonald, Ella Martindale, Anita Pandey, Charlotte Paradis, Hermine Villeday 


Peers

Philippe Courtemanche, Benjamin Markbreiter, Sebastien Medina, Michael Quinsey, Stefano Saykaly, Neel Soman, Keven Sonesaksith-Keohavong, Kevin Walker, Deszo Lovicsek, Sean Haid
 

Orchestra

Oboe: Sabrina Heffernan
Flute 1: Camille Malard
Flute 2: Michael Zappavigna
Clarinet 1: Emily Gray
Clarinet 2: Soon Jae Jo "Joseph"
Bassoon: Liana Starnino
Horn 1: Malika Pharand
Horn 2: Veronica Heffernan
Trumpet 1: Daniella Carbert
Trumpet 1: Brandon Taylor 
Trumpet 2: Jesse Radz
Euphonium: Cheryl Falconar
Trombone 2: Aaron Willis
Violin 1: Madelaine O'Reilly Brown,

Nigel Penney,

Violet Webster
Violin 2: Irene Toro, Alexina Choma
Viola: Gwendolyne Krasnicki, Nicole Pagaling
Cello: Nicholas Gallant, Kelly Cooper 
Contrabass: Alexandra Jacobson
Percussion: Taylor Halperin

Executive Team 2017-2018

President: Hannah Moloshok

Vice President: Aaron Meredith

Treasurer: Adrian Nagy

Secretary: Talia Fuchs

Publications Director: Jayden Kang

Sponsorship Director: Naomi Xiang

Cast Members at Large: Charlotte Scott-Frater, Benjamin Markbreiter

Additional Creative Team

Assistant Director and Choreographer: Coralie Heiler

Set Designer: Jean-Claude Olivier

Costume and Props Designer: Nicole Heiler

Lighting Designer: Gaspard Nahmias

Sound Designer: Emma Van Esbroeck

Makeup Designer: Sophia Chau Hoang

Production Manager: Hugo Sivov

Assistant Stage Managers: Alexander Barth and Charlise Chen

Sound Assistant: Tess Seip

Assistant Vocal Director: Xavier Gervais Dumont

Dance Captains: Charlotte Scott-Frater and Neel Soman

Graphics Designer: Cai Cheng

Videographer: Benjamin Warner / Beanduck Productions